Forthcoming ploughing events

 

 


67th British National Ploughing Championships & Country Festival

Bishops Lydeard, near Taunton, Somerset,

14th & 15th October 2017

By kind permission of Ken Coles & Family.

Click here for further details

 


 

See our UK matches page for ploughing matches throughout the country

Venues of the British National Ploughing Championships & Champions

In the beginning, there were two British National Ploughing Champions – for tractor ploughing and horse ploughing.  This changed in 1954 to a champion in ‘whole work’ ploughing and one in ‘high cut’ ploughing.  In 1965, with the introduction of a conventional plough off, there was one champion in conventional ploughing.    With the introduction of a reversible plough off in 1990, there are now two champions in conventional and reversible ploughing.

1951   Newton Kyme, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire, England
           Tractor:  W Thomas R Hawke      Horse:  Alma A Wilson  

1952   Dunmore, Stirling, Scotland
           Tractor:  T Leslie Dixon      Horse:  R A Hogg

1953    Ashton-in-Makerfield, Lancashire, England
           Tractor:  T Leslie Dixon      Horse:  J I Roberts

1954    Nynehead, Wellington, Somerset, England
           Whole work:  Thomas C Watkins      High Cut: Edward J Walker

1955    Sealand, Flintshire, Wales
           Whole work:  John D Lomas      High Cut:  Edward J Walker

1956    Shillingford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England
           Whole work:   A John Mason      High Cut:  Richard J Miller

1957    Ratho, Edinburgh, Scotland
           Whole work:  T Lelsie Goodwin      High Cut:  David W J Bonning

1958    Hough-on-the-Hill, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England
           Whole work:  John A Gwilliam      High Cut:  Jack H Nott

1959    Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, England
           Whole work:  John A Gwilliam      High Cut:  Henry R Jones

1960    Ripon, North Yorkshire, England
           Whole work:  William T Phillips      High Cut:  Godfrey W Hoskins

1961    Norwich, Norfolk, England
           Whole work:  John W Sandford      High Cut:  Henry R Jones

1962    North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland
           Whole work:  L J Williams      High Cut: David W J Bonning

1963    Halse, Taunton, Somerset, England
           Whole work:  A John Mason     High Cut:  J W Cole

1964    Nuneham Courtney, Oxfordshire, England
           Whole work:  John L Nixon      High Cut:  David W J Bonning

1965    Storeton, Wirral, Cheshire, England
           Champion:  Philip P Skyrme     

1966    Stoneleigh, Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
            Champion:  T Raymond Goodwin      Champion:  Robert Anderson
            Note:  there were two plough-offs this year to decide competitors for the
            1967 & 1968 World Ploughing Contests

1967    Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, England
           Champion:  K Chappell      Runner-up:  A J Mason

1968    Alderbury, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England
           Champion:  Gerald I Smith      Runner-up:  George F Allwood

1969    North Berwick, East Lothian, Scotland
           Champion:  Raymond H Robson      Runner-up:  David Dick

1970    Wilsic, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England
           Champion:  John J Metcalfe      Runner-up:  Frank H Millington

1971    Nynehead, Wellington, Somerset, England
           Champion:  John B Smith      Runner-up:  Philip P Skyrme  

1972   Otley, Ipswich, Suffolk, England
           Champion:  John Milnes       Runner-up:   David W J Bonning

1973    Thorpe Willoughby, Selby, North Yorkshire, England
           Champion:  Leslie F Waudby      Runner-up: W Leslie Iredale

1974    Fawley Court, Herefordshire, England
           Champion:  Vivian E Samuel      Runner-up: Robert Anderson

1975    Wispington, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
           Champion:  J Thomas Smith      Runner-up:  T Raymond Goodwin

1976    Tamhorn Park, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
           Champion:  J Thomas Smith      Runner-up:  J David Chappell

1977    Crowhurst, Lingfield, Surrey, England
           Champion:  Vivian E Samuel      Runner-up: Chris W T Potter

1978    Stannington, Newcastle, Northumberland, England
           Champion:  Vivian E Samuel      Runner-up:  Frank H Millington

1979    Cross Houses, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England
           Champion:  T Raymond Goodwin      Runner-up: Vivian E Samuel

1980    Burwell, Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England
           Champion:  T Raymond Goodwin      Runner-up:  Ingram V Barrell

1981    Wing, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England
           Champion:  David W J Bonning      Runner-up:  T Raymond Goodwin

1982    Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumbria, England
            Champion:  Frank H Millington      Runner-up:  Philip P Skyrme

1983    Broadlands, Romsey, Hampshire, England
            Champion:  John P Hill      Runner-up:  Fred Kearlsey

1984    Wispington, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
            Champion:  Vivian E Samuel       Runner-up:  Raymond H Robson

1985    Glamis, Forfar, Angus, Scotland (cancelled)

1985     Farnsfield, Newark, Nottinghamshire, England
            Champion:  John P Hill      Runner-up: Vivian E Samuel

1986    Bridge Sollers, Herefordshire, England
            Champion:  J P Hill       Runner-up:  J T Smith

1987    Ellington, Morpeth, Northumberland, England
            Champion:  T Raymond Goodwin      Runner-up: Vivian E Samuel

1988    Weston, Crewe, Cheshire, England
            Champion:  H Graeme Witty       Runner-up:  Michael G Holloway

1989    Kingston, Modbury, Devon, England
            Champion:  H Graeme Witty      Runner-up:  John P Hill

1990    Worlaby, Brigg, Humberside, England
            Conventional:  H Graeme Witty      Reversible:   John P Hill

1991    Burwell, Newmarket, Cambridgeshire, England
            Conventional:  H Graeme Witty      Reversible:  John P Hill

1992    Farnsfield, Newark, Nottinghamshire, England
            Conventional:  H Graeme Witty      Reversible:  John P Hill

1993    Shillingford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England
            Conventional:  Adrian J Brewer      Reversible:  John P Hill

1994    Wansford, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England
            Conventional:  Adrian J Brewer      Reversible:  James G Witty

1995    Nynehead, Wellington, Somerset, England
            Conventional:  M G Holloway      Reversible:  P Waters

1996    Swinefleet, Goole, East Yorkshire, England
            Conventional:  Rowland H Glanville      Reversible:  John P Hill

1997    Leeds, Maidstone, Kent, England
            Conventional:  J David Chappell      Reversible:  H Graeme Witty

1998    Preston Capes, Daventry, Northamptonshire, England
            Conventional:  Adrian J Brewer      Reversible:  John P Hill

1999    Shillingford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, England
            Conventional:  N Geoffrey Fretwell      Reversible:  John P Hill

2000    Grange de Lings, Lincoln, England
            Conventional:  Adrian J Brewer      Reversible:  James G Witty

2001    Brougham, Penrith, Cumbria (cancelled)

2002    Wilsic, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England
            Conventional: Nigel Vickers      Reversible:  Simon L Witty

2003    Brougham, Penrith, Cumbria, England
            Conventional:  John P Hill      Reversible:  Simon L Witty

2004    South Stoke, Reading, Berkshire, England
            Conventional:  Don Woodhouse      Reversible:  Andrew B Mitchell

2005    Soham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, England
            Conventional:  John P Hill      Reversible: Simon L Witty

2006    Loseley Park, Guildford, Surrey, England
            Conventional:  Adrian J Brewer      Reversible:  Simon L Witty

2007    Crockey Hill, York, North Yorkshire, England
            Conventional:  Ashley C Boyles      Reversible:  Peter Alderslade

2008    Marden, near Tonbridge, Kent, England
            Conventional:  Ashley C Boyles      Reversible:  Peter Alderslade

2009    Soham, near Ely, Cambridgeshire, England
            Conventional: Simon L Witty     Reversible: Colin R Bowen

2010    Grange-de-Lings, Lincoln, England
            Conventional: John P Hill     Reversible: Colin R Bowen

2011    Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Somerset, England
            Conventional: John P Hill    Reversible: Colin R Bowen

2012    Whittington, Lichfield, Staffordshire, England
            Conventional: Ashley C Boyles    Reversible: Peter Alderslade

2013    Llanwarne, Hereford, Herefordshire England
            Conventional: John P Hill     Reversible: Peter Alderslade

2014    Wootton St Lawrence, Basingstoke, Hampshire, England
            Conventional: David Chappell     Reversible: Peter Alderslade

2015    Marden, Tonbridge, Kent, England
            Conventional: David Chappell    Reversible: Peter Alderslade